Viewing entries tagged
2018

Round One - Full Results

Round One - Full Results

A complete run down of today’s scores after the 1st round of The Southern Gem

The Southern Gem Preview

The Southern Gem Preview

The Southern Gem is a 5-day Premier Golf Tournament held on four of the best golf courses in the region, Queenstown, The Hills, Millbrook & Jacks Point.

Round #3 Draw - The Queenstown Classic

Round #3 Draw - The Queenstown Classic

 
 

Millbrook Resort

Round #3

Hole

Player #1

Player #2

Player #3

Player #4

A1A

Nathan PENE

Justin LOBB

Phil RADFORD

Reiko SEGAWA

A1B

Andrea HOOD

Stephen HOOD

Diane NICHOLSON

Kathy ALDRIDGE

A2

Linley DOWNEY

Bruce MELLOR

Christine PEARS

Roger PEARS

A3

Judith POTTER

Sandra SCHULZE

Lynda TATE

Shane TATE

A4

Helmut DIETSCHI

Margaret SANGER

Ena ROBERTSON

Susan MACKEN

A5

Richard COMPTON

Shane COMPTON

Catherine O'KEEFE

John O'KEEFE

A6

Julie REED

Tony REED

Lynne GROVE

Alison DENTON

A7

David STACEY

Krystina STACEY

Peter LIDDY

Stuart RAYNER

A8

John FIATARONE

Liz FIATARONE

Sean HASSETT

Lesley BARLEY

A9

Barry PROWSE

Kevin BYRNES

Kath GORRINGE

Keith GORRINGE

C1A

Steve HOPKINS

Greg BEEHRE

Martyn POMEROY

David PAGE

C1B

Amanda FRANCIS

Doug FRANCIS

Geoff HUMPHREY

Kylee HUMPHREY

C2

Judy HART

Ean PIKE

Margaret MCLAUCHLAN

Peter MCLAUCHLAN

C3

Rachel HEATLEY

Sinead KEANEY

Lynette ALACK

Tania HARRISON

C4

Robyn LINN

Julianne STACE

Maree LAWSON

Helen HILL

C5

Robyn GRAYSON

Peter EGGLETON

Colin BROWN

Jill BROWN

C6

Barbara JEPSON

Clive JEPSON

Barry TINK

Graeme TINK

C7

Anne GOODRICK

Paul GOODRICK

Graham LINN

Peter PAGE

C8

Gordon WICKS

Les DERBY

Kevin YEE

Lesley YEE

C9

Malcolm HILL

Debra MORRISSEY

David MCLEISH

Elizabeth MCLEISH

 

Team Results from The Queenstown Classic after Day 2

Team Results from The Queenstown Classic after Day 2

 
 
 
 

Team Results

After Round #2

Best Ball Stableford per Round

Player #1

Player #2

Rd1

Rd2

Total

N PENE

 J LOBB

45

43

88

P RADFORD

 R SEGAWA

44

43

87

S HOOD

 A HOOD

43

43

86

R GRAYSON

 P EGGLETON

42

43

85

D NICHOLSON

 K ALDRIDGE

37

47

84

B MELLOR

 L DOWNEY

39

45

84

R PEARS

 C PEARS

43

40

83

J POTTER

 S SCHULZE

40

43

83

S TATE

 L TATE

40

43

83

S HOPKINS

 G BEEHRE

44

39

83

H DIETSCHI

 M SANGER

49

34

83

M HILL

 H HILL

41

41

82

E ROBERTSON

 S MACKEN

44

38

82

G HUMPHREY

 K HUMPHREY

45

37

82

L ALACK

 D MORRISSEY

40

40

80

S COMPTON

 R COMPTON

42

38

80

J O'KEEFE

 C O'KEEFE

38

42

80

T REED

 J REED

42

38

80

L GROVE

 A DENTON

39

40

79

D STACEY

 K STACEY

40

39

79

D PAGE

 M POMEROY

38

40

78

P LIDDY

 S RAYNER

36

40

76

J FIATARONE

 L FIATARONE

37

39

76

S HASSETT

 L BARLEY

34

41

75

B PROWSE

 K BYRNES

34

41

75

E PIKE

 J HART

40

35

75

K GORRINGE

 K GORRINGE

41

34

75

C BROWN

 J BROWN

34

40

74

C JEPSON

 B JEPSON

37

37

74

J STACE

 R LINN

38

35

73

D FRANCIS

 A FRANCIS

38

35

73

P McLAUCHLAN

 M McLAUCHLAN

38

35

73

G TINK

 B TINK

35

35

70

P GOODRICK

 A GOODRICK

39

31

70

G LINN

 P PAGE

30

39

69

G WICKS

 L DERBY

37

31

68

L YEE

 K YEE

35

32

67

T HARRISON

 S KEANEY

32

34

66

E MCLEISH

 D MCLEISH

30

29

59

R HEATLEY

 M LAWSON

35

15

50

 

The Queenstown Classic - Day Two Results

The Queenstown Classic - Day Two Results

 
 
 
 

Day Two Results @The Hills

Ladies

Pos.

Player

Club

Score

1

SEGAWA Reiko

Titirangi

37

2

SCHULZE Sandra

Royal Auckland

36

3

GRAYSON Robyn

Akarana

34

4

GROVE Lynne

Royal Auckland

34

5

HOOD Andrea

Magenta Shores

33

Men

Pos.

Player

Club

Score

1

PENE Nathan

Pukekohe

39

2

O'KEEFE John

Magenta Shores

38

3

REED Tony

Toogoolawah

35

4

MELLOR Bruce

Royal Auckland

35

5

PAGE David

Hutt Park

35

 

The Queenstown Classic - The Hills

The Queenstown Classic - The Hills

So the weather Gods continue to look after us with perfect day to rival day one at Jacks Point. The condition of the course was at it’s best with perfect rolling (but fast) greens.

A big thank you to the Brendan, Craig, Allan, Sebastian, Becs, Anaha and the great team at The Hills and especially Sir Michael Hill for allowing us to be apart of this incredible experience every year.

The Queenstown Classic - Day One Review at Jacks Point

Comment

The Queenstown Classic - Day One Review at Jacks Point

With over night rain, the players were nervous waking up at Millbrook before opening their blinds and seeing a promising day! A quick bus ride to Jacks Point, the players were welcomed by the Proshop team with carts and clubs all setup ready to go.

A few warm up swings and the odd Coffee or two, our 80 players heading out onto course for a shotgun start. The sun came out and perfect weather conditions were presented to the golfers to enjoy an amazing day!

Well done to our winners today with Susan Macken taking out the ladies individual competition with an impressive score of 39 stableford points. This included a two on the tough 3rd hole!

Nathan Pene topped the men’s field with an awesome 42 points, and as he admitted himself was “one of those days where the ball went in the hole when it needed to”

Round two is at The Hills Golf Course! Lets hope for another awesome day!

Day One Results @Jacks Point

Ladies

Pos.

Player

Score

1 MACKEN Susan 39
2 HILL Helen 39
3 REED Julie 37
4 PEARS Christine 37
5 HUMPHREY Kylee 35

Men

Pos.

Player

Score

1 PENE Nathan 42
2 RADFORD Phil 41
3 MELLOR Bruce 39
4 BEEHRE Greg 37
5 GORRINGE Keith 37

Closest to the Pin

Player

Hole

STACEY David 7th
YEE Lesley 13th

Holes in Two

Phil Radford (13)
Margaret MacLauchlan (11)
Anne Goodrick (11)
David Stacey (7)
Kylee Humphrey (7)
Susan Macken (3)

Comment

The Queenstown Classic - Round #1

Comment

The Queenstown Classic - Round #1

 
download.png
 
 
TQC_Logo.png
 

Team Results - Best Ball Stableford

Pos.

Name

Result

1

H DIETSCHI, M SANGER

49

2

N PENE, J LOBB

45

3

G HUMPHREY, K HUMPHREY

45

4

E ROBERTSON, S MACKEN

44

5

S HOPKINS, G BEEHRE

44

6

P RADFORD, R SEGAWA

44

7

S HOOD, A HOOD

43

8

R PEARS, C PEARS

43

9

T REED, J REED

42

10

S COMPTON, R COMPTON

42

11

K GORRINGE, K GORRINGE

41

12

M HILL, H HILL

41

13

S TATE, L TATE

40

14

L ALACK, D MORRISSEY

40

15

J POTTER, S SCHULZE

40

16

E PIKE, J HART

40

17

D STACEY, K STACEY

40

18

P GOODRICK, A GOODRICK

39

19

M LAWSON, P EGGLETON

39

20

B MELLOR, L DOWNEY

39

21

L GROVE, A DENTON

39

22

D PAGE, M POMEROY

38

23

D FRANCIS, A FRANCIS

38

24

P McLAUCHLAN, M McLAUCHLAN

38

25

J STACE, R LINN

38

26

J O'KEEFE, C O'KEEFE

38

27

D NICHOLSON, K ALDRIDGE

37

28

J FIATARONE, L FIATARONE

37

29

G WICKS, L DERBY

37

30

C JEPSON, B JEPSON

37

31

P LIDDY, S RAYNER

36

32

R HEATLEY, R GRAYSON

36

33

G TINK, B TINK

35

34

L YEE, K YEE

35

35

C BROWN, J BROWN

34

36

S HASSETT, L BARLEY

34

37

B PROWSE, K BYRNES

34

38

T HARRISON, S KEANEY

32

39

E MCLEISH, D MCLEISH

30

40

G LINN, P PAGE

30

Round #1 - Men

Pos.

Player

Total

1

PENE Nathan

42

2

RADFORD Phil

41

3

MELLOR Bruce

39

4

BEEHRE Greg

37

5

GORRINGE Keith

37

6

DIETSCHI Helmut

37

Round #1 - Ladies

Pos.

Player

Total

1

MACKEN Susan

39

2

HILL Helen

39

3

REED Julie

37

4

PEARS Christine

37

5

HUMPHREY Kylee

35

6

TATE Lynda

34

 

Comment